CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B82828

Mr. Adrien Nadeau
Corroguard International
Division of La CIE Provinciale D'Antiroulle (T.M.)
Ltee
125 Route Sabot d'Or
Pontbriand, Quebec GON 1K0

RE: The tariff classification of Bodyguard Clear 1000, Bodyguard Black 1000, Corrostop Clear 1100, Corrostop Black 1100, Petrogrip Clear 1200, Petrogrip Black 1200, Petro Plus 1300, and Winterguard Clear 1400 from Canada.

Dear Mr. Nadeau:

In your letter dated February 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the products listed below which you have stated are used as antitrust treatments for new and used vehicles:

Bodyguard Clear 1000 - Aliphatic Hydrocarbons 40-70% Sulfonates (with petroleum hydrocarbons) 15-40% Quaternary Ammonium Compounds 1-5 % Propylene Carbonate 0.5-1.5%

Bodyguard Black 1000 - Cutback Asphalt 30-60% Aliphatic Hydrocarbons 20-30% Sulfonates with Hydrocarbon Solvent 20-30% Quaternary Ammonium Compounds 1-5 % Propylene Carbonate 0.5-1.5%

Corrostop Clear 1100 - Hydrocarbons Lubricants 60-100% Sulfonates (with Petroleum Hydrocarbons) 10-30% Quaternary Ammonium Compounds 1-5 % Propylene Carbonate 0.5-1.5%

Corrostop Black 1100 - Petroleum Lubricating Oils 40-70% Bitumen with Petroleum Solvents 15-25% Sulfonates with Petroleum Solvents 15-25% Quaternary Ammonium Compounds 1-5 % Propylene Carbonate 0.5-1.5%

Petrogrip Clear 1200 - Petroleum Lubricating Oils 60-100% Propylene Carbonate 0.5-1.5% Quaternary Ammonium Compounds 1-5 % Calcium Petroleum Sulfonate 0.1-1 %

Petrogrip Black 1200 - Petroleum Lubricating Oils 60-100% Bitumen with Petroleum Solvents 15-25% Propylene Carbonate 0.5-1.5% Quaternary Ammonium Compounds 1-5 % Petroplus 1300 - Cutback Asphalt 60-100% Aliphatic Hydrocarbons 7-13% Quaternary Ammonium Compounds 1-5 % Propylene Carbonate 1-5%

Winterguard Clear 1400 - Aliphatic Hydrocarbons 60-100% Sulfonates in Petroleum Distillates 10-30% Quaternary Ammonium Compounds 1-5 % Propylene Carbonate 0.5-1.5%

If these products contain by weight 70% or more of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals the applicable subheading will be 2710.00.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives. The rate of duty will be 84 cents per barrel.

If these products contain by weight 50% or more but less than 70% of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals the applicable subheading will be 3403.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antitrust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

If these products contain by weight less than 50% of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals the applicable subheading will be 3403.19.5000, , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antitrust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products
Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division